luxurycruises.co.uk Privacy Policy

In the details below 'we' refers to Blue Water Holidays Ltd.

General

This privacy statement sets out how we comply with European Union data protection requirements.

We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit us on the web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping all personal details confidential. We only use information you provide to enable us to process your holiday booking efficiently and to tell you about our services.

What we collect and why

If you make an enquiry or join our mailing list we collect your name and mailing address, contact telephone number(s), and e-mail address(es) where applicable. We require this information to provide you with the service and information you have requested concerning your holiday booking or other transaction or enquiry. For training purposes we record telephone calls to better assist our service to our customers.

When you book a holiday with us or enter into any other transaction with or via us we will need any information required to process the transaction, normally including credit or debit card number and expiry date. This is normally collected online using secure server and a transaction processor, currently SagePay. We do not hold any credit card information on our computer systems.

We may use information for our internal record keeping, and our representatives may follow it up, either by e-mail, phone or mail, as part of our customer care procedures. We may periodically use aspects of information about you to advise you of new products and services, promotions, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

We may use aspects of information to assist with our marketing and promotional developments in order to improve and extend our product range and enhance the quality and service we provide to our customers. We aim to provide you with the highest standard of service and increase our customers' choices whereever possible, and for training purposes telephone calls will be recorded. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e-mail, phone or mail.

Do we share the information with anyone?

We will never wilfully disclose personal information about you to any third party without receiving your permission. We may have to pass on certain details to a company or organisation in order that your holiday or other service or product can be provided. For example, the tour operator, the airline, hotel or credit card company. When you make a booking or enter into a transaction this means you consent to our passing on such details.

We may be required to provide information by law as permitted by the Data Protection Act or by a legal authority recognised by the European Union.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than our associated/subsidiary companies as specified above unless we have your permission or are required by law.

We may release your personal information to our authorised direct marketing agents unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen. If you have not previously objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or e-mailing us at:

Data Protection Compliance Officer,
Blue Water Holidays Limited
Bowers Wharf
Skipton BD23 2PD
E-mail: info@bluewaterholidays.com

What if you would like a copy of the information we hold about you?

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. This fee will not exceed £10. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Blue Water Holidays Limited
Bowers Wharf
Skipton BD23 2PD

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information which was found to be incorrect.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. Once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How we use 'Cookies'

A cookie is a small piece of information that is stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to gather statistics - such as how long our users browse on each section of our website, and on some pages to hold on your computer such data as your name and address to avoid you having to retype them. Other than this, we do not store information in the cookie and use it for any other purpose, or pass on personal data to any other parties.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. Denial of a traffic log cookie should not prevent you from using our website but it may restrict the use of certain features.

You may set your web browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari, Opera) to notify you of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contain cookies - those files are stored on your hard drive and can be accessed via your web browser and its Help facility.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Consent

By using this Website, and if you have not advised us to the contrary, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by Blue Water Holidays Limited and its trading names in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When you use this site you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement.